\
 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitent to Our Customers:

This Privacy Statement has been adopted by Jerry's Limousine Service to ensure the accuracy,confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. A summary of the “Ten Principles of Fair Information Practices” as stipulated by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, is included here.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES
as set out by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act


Jerry's Limousine Service is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the company's compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the Privacy Policy.


Jerry's Limousine Service will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.


The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.


Jerry's Limousine Service shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.


Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.


Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


Jerry's Limousine Service shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where Jerry's Limousine Service is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.


An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in Jerry's Limousine Service's Privacy Policy to his or her designated Privacy Compliance Officer.

 


Proud to be a Member of the
Ontario Limousine Owners Association
Phone/Fax: 905-728-1553
Toll Free: 1-866-339-0500
E-mail: jerryslimousine@rogers.com
We Accept

Site Design by Adrian Dusanowskyj | (dusanowskyj@hotmail.com)

Web Hosting provided by DurhamBizMarketing.com
Serving the Durham Region since 1999 (Whitby, Oshawa, Port Perry, Clarington, Ajax, Bowmanville, Pickering, Kawartha, Toronto, GTA)

Durham Biz